CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C81941

Ms. Mary Bloss
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road
Gainesville, Florida 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Carbonate (CAS#497-19-8) from China, 4-Aminoacetophenone (CAS #99-92-3) from India, 0Malemide (CAS# 541-59-3) from Czech Republic, Quinaldine (CAS# 91-63-4)from Germany and Acesulfame Potassium (CAS# 55589-62-3) from China,

Dear Ms. Bloss:

In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Carbonate will be 2836.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Disodium carbonate. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-Aminoacetophenone, also known as 1-(4-Aminophenyl) ethanone will be 2922.30.2500, HTS, which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Malemide will be 2925.19.9000, HTS, which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Quinaldine will be 2933.40.2600, HTS, which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Acesulfame Potassium will be 2934.90.9000, HTS, which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocylic compounds: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 2925.19.9000 HTS, which are products of Czech Republic, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division